Ski-Doo Snowmobiles Forum banner
1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,938 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Picked up at formula 500 today. I hate the metal skis. Do I need to do anything special to mount a set of pilot skis??thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,938 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
I think I found a good older post. I've messaged the poster to elaborate.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,938 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Thanks. That's the list I found. Going to place an order today. Question: looking at the parts list now. Did you need #12 at all? That's 505072690 "cushion". Looks like it goes between the spindle and the bushing (or the locking collar if you used them)? How much trimming does the rubber boot need?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,938 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Last thing is see is the m10x110 hex screw listed, but that is what I found to mount the precision ski. The parts list shows the m10x130 for the pilot ski.
 

·
That's probably sarcasm.
2016 1200 Renegade X
Joined
·
21,062 Posts
I just did this. The skis I bought came with everything listed below except the collared bushings. I cut 1/2 pieces of steel pipe that fit over the spacers as a temporary fix. Bushings came yesterday, just haven't put them on yet. HUGE difference from the steel skis!

506133300 x 2 - spacer (this goes in the ski spindle to make the ski spindle compatible with the Pilot ski M10 bolt)

505070954 x 4 - collared bushings (505072690) - M10 ID
230003044 x 2 - M10 x 130mm bolt
732900049 x 2 - M10 hardened washer
233201414 x 2 - nylon flange nut
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,938 Posts
I may be good. I just pulled it apart and found that I have the front end from a 2000 already. It has a wide spindle and the spacer is already set up for the m10. I just had to order the 130mm bolts, nuts and washers. I also got a different set of rubbers for the plastic skis. The ones for the metal skis didn't have the flat bottom and tapered in. I think I'm all set. Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,938 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Got all parts and installed. The spacer for the 5.9's that run through the spindle is a little longer and looks to fill the space if the skis perfectly. Unfortunately the slightly shorter spacer currently in my spindle seems to be rusted in quite well. I've made it work by adding a couple of washers on each side. May leave it alone for now, but wonder of I get the torch out and add some heat that I can work the old spacer out? Don't want to damage the spindle though.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,938 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Round 1,2 and 3 spindle. Me, 0. Big hammer, nothing. Big hammer and torch, nothing, big hammer, torch and penetrating oil.....still nothing. I almost think that bushing is pressed into that spindle. Next idea is to drill it out by stepping up drill bits. Any other ideas?? No access to an air hammer and I really don't want to pull the spindles and have the bushings pressed out.
 

·
That's probably sarcasm.
2016 1200 Renegade X
Joined
·
21,062 Posts
Where are you located? I have a spare.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,938 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Spare pair or just one? I'm in Wisconsin. Looks like the spindle is for a 2000. My sled says 6/1999, but I think it's a 2000 formula 500 LC. here is a pic of the one I need. #11 will not come out!!!!!!!!

photo_zps477d29f1.jpg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,938 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
whats the difference between the ski legs between the 2000 formula 500 and the 2000 mxz 500? My part # is 505070321 and the mxz is 505072001. They look the same to me. Many of the 001's on ebay.
 

·
That's probably sarcasm.
2016 1200 Renegade X
Joined
·
21,062 Posts
Looks different from mine. Mine are for a DSA sled.

etydaves.jpg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,938 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
It is a dsa
 

·
That's probably sarcasm.
2016 1200 Renegade X
Joined
·
21,062 Posts
Mine are as the pic I posted, very different then the one you posted. Odd.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,938 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
photo_zps69442033.jpg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,938 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
Mine is an s chassis. Has zx spindles though? Microfiche shows that it's a 2000 formula 500 s chassis. Must be the line change.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,938 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
Guessing I can probably use a zx chassis spindle, but they are different part #'s. Hoping one part # is not longer than the other.
 
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
Top